Welcome to the Virtual Arizona State Affiliate Competition

Important Dates & Times

National History Day in Arizona

Virtual Arizona State Competition Results

 

Junior Individual Documentary

                2nd Place: The Opium War, Farah A

                1st Place: Panda Diplomacy: China’s Ploy for Power, Jamie G

Junior Group Exhibit

                2nd Place: Stomp out Smog, Zechariah G and Ricardo M

                1st Place: Depathologizing Homosexuality: Diplomacy for Deviants, Melina E and Isela T

Junior Individual Exhibit

2nd Place: Dead Mean Can’t Negotiate: The Cuban Missile Crisis and 13 Days of Debate, Dread, and Diplomacy, Erich D

                1st Place: Atomic Energy: Scientific Fallout From Fat Man and Little Boy, Edwin N

Junior Group Performance

2nd Place: The Equal Rights Amendment: Race to Ratification, Hana G, Alexia H, Abigail J, and Clara O

                1st Place: The Cuban Missile Crisis: A Near Nuclear War, Audrey H and Isabelle R

Junior Individual Performance

                1st Place: Chiquita Brands: The Bloody Banana, Rockelle L

Junior Group Website

1st Place: Ghost Trains: Debates, Diplomatic Failures, and Consequences of the 1947 Partition of India, Jeremiah D and Camberlynn S

Junior Individual Website

                2nd Place: Dave Brubeck: Diplomacy Through Jazz, Thanvi V

                1st Place: Baldwin v. Buckley: The Debate of the American Dream, Ethan T

Junior Paper

                2nd Place: The Space Race: The Greatest Scientific Era of the United States, Simon P

                1st Place: Debates Surrounding the Industrial Revolution, Ira P

Senior Group Documentary

                2nd Place: Protecting Its Sovereignty: The Legacy of Ethiopia, Sunmit H and Michael M

1st Place: Diplomacy with a Swing: The Brubeck Quartet and the “Behind the Iron Curtain” Tour, Senou K, Ajay T, and Sam T

Senior Individual Documentary

                2nd Place: Nelson Mandela: The Diplomat Who Put an End to Apartheid, Molly B

                1st Place: A. Philip Randolph and the March on Washington Movement, Chase B

Senior Group Exhibit

2nd Place: Debate, Diplomacy, and Racial Prejudice: Women’s Suffrage Movement, Rhiannon G and Gabriela L

1st Place: Exposing the Dirty War: Hidden Secrets and Controversies, Dae-Kyung K, Neha M, and Mark Z

Senior Individual Exhibit

                2nd Place: From Harlem to Europe: Cultural Diplomacy, Michaela T

                1st Place: Challenging the Role of Race and Women, Alessa F

Senior Group Website

                2nd Place: Diplomacy, Death, and Consequences: The Atomic Bomb, Aylen B and Cate L

                1st Place: Stunted Debate, Silent Death: The AIDS Epidemic in the 1980s, Navya B and Vidya I

Senior Individual Website

                2nd Place: The Route 40 Saga: A Road of Racism, Debate, and Diplomacy, Yatee K

                1st Place: Reading Between the Lines: Debate and Diplomacy in Japanese American Internment, Nagasriya R

Senior Paper

2nd Place: The Women’s Army Corps: The Debate Surrounding Women in the Army During World War II, Chloe B

1st Place: You've Got a Friend in Me: The Importance of Grassroots Diplomacy in Post-War Reconciliation as Demonstrated by German-American Friendship Clubs, Emma W

 

 

Special Awards

Arizona Archives Alliance Award: The Controversy of the Bisbee Deportation, Riley L, Allison L, and Paislee T

 

AZJHS Award for Histories of Anti-Semitism: The Pink Triangle: The Debate Regarding Its Original Usage and the Diplomatic Movement to Repurpose the Symbol as one of Resistance and Liberation, Anna H

 

Babbitt’s Family Award for Best WWI or WWII Entry: Reading Between the Lines: Debate and Diplomacy in Japanese American Internment, Nagasriya R

 

Best Arizona History

Junior: Buckey O’Neill and the Rough Rider’s Impactful Results on the Spanish-American War, Brendin O

Senior: “54-40 or Fight”: The Debate on President Polk and his Failed Venture for Diplomacy with Mexico, Daniel P

 

Best Middle Eastern History Project: “Oil Foil” The Debate Over the Nationalization of the Oil Industry and the Necessity for Islamic Government Leads to the The Iranian Hostage Crisis and The Fall of President Jimmy Carter, Kevin G

 

Best Women’s History

Junior: The Equal Rights Amendment: Race to Ratification, Hana G, Alexia H, Abigail J, and Clara O

Senior: Challenging the Role of Race and Women, Alessa F

 

Equality in History

                Junior: Depathologizing Homosexuality: Diplomacy for Deviants, Melina E and Isela T

                Senior: Stunted Debate, Silent Death: The AIDS Epidemic in the 1980s, Navya B and Vidya I

 

Oral History Award: Native American Boarding schools: This is My Voice, Alissandra W

 

PHA Best Holocaust Studies Award: America or Auschwitz? Wagner Rogers Bill: America's Great Diplomatic Failure, Eliana K

Welcome Students!

Please do not register for this contest unless asked to. Students will be promoted from Regional Competitions. 

Welcome Teachers! 

  • Teachers should register BEFORE their students.
  • Follow all the registration steps under the registration/teacher drop down menu to register yourself.  Students will do the same for their own registration.
  • Students will receive an email after the first step of registration and once their registration is complete. 
  • Make sure to let your students know who will be paying for their registration fees. 
  • All registration fees are due by the end of the registration period, late registration fees will be assessed after that time.

Welcome Judges! 

Thank you for your support of National History Day in Arizona!

Please click on the Judge's link on the top menu to register to judge for the State Competition. Once registered you will receive materials on the 2022 theme: Debate and Diplomacy: Successes, Failures, and Consequences. Be prepared to attend online judge training.

 

Login

 

Create Account

 
 
4.1.8175.19597
Powered by: zFairs.com | Privacy | Terms of Use
JavaScript is required to run this site. Please enable your browser to run JavaScript.